top of page
[…] All three of these challenged unendorsed ballots were votes for Stevens. The Board of Canvassers denied the challenges to all three of these unendorsed ballots, giving the reason that the voter should not lose their vote due to a clerk’s error. After the April 12, 2024 recount, Stevens was leading Gonfiantini by two votes. This is called the “will of the electorate” rule, codified at Wis. Stat. § 5.01(1).


That statute is short enough to quote here. It says, "Except as otherwise provided, chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some of their provisions."


Because Stevens’s margin of victory over Gonfiantini was only two votes, these three defective absentee ballots decided the election.

Argument


I. The requirement that absentee ballots be endorsed by the clerk is mandatory, not directory, and this defect may be challenged at a recount.